Marc Anthony sings the National Anthem. Cue white people losing their shit.


Source

 

“Last night was the 2013 MLB All-Star game. Ah, America’s past time! Who doesn’t love a good baseball game? And what better way to open up America’s game then with a heartfelt rendition of ‘God Bless America’?

And…wait, a minute. Who is this guy coming out to sing God Bless AMERICA?

image

image

image

image

image

wow! Who is this unAmerican Spanish Mexican spic illegal foreigner terrorist singing ‘God Bless AMERICA’ at a game of baseball, our AMERICAN past time?

Why, it’s New York born, United States citizen of Puerto Rican descent, Marc Anthony!

Look at this 100% American grammy award winning recording artist sing ‘God Bless AMERICA’ at the All-Star game. Absolutely disgusting. And the All-Star game was at Citi Field in NYC borough of Queens too! We can’t let this happen in Queens, the most ethnically diverse urban area in the world!

image

image

Spanish people!? Heartbreaking! We cannot let America become some sort of melting pot!

image

image

Yeah! Shouldn’t you be FROM America!? Like, sorry, New York City just doesn’t cut it.

image

image

image

Yeah, America! CLEAN. IT. UP. And “it” being anyone who LOOKS foreign!

image

image

But, Marc Anthony IS an American artist…

image

haha. Silly me. That doesn’t matter. HE MAKES A LIVING SINGING SONGS IN SPANISH. The devil’s language! And making a living from such a thing? A crime in the good ole’ U.S. of A!

And why get someone who makes money off of singing in some foreign language when you can get a true patriotic American…like Ke$ha!

image

image

image

Yeah! Mexicans, Castro, Cubans, Puerto Ricans, Marc Anthony…they’re all the same anyway!

image

image

“Marc Anthony? Unamerican! Marc Anthony is Spanish!”

And there lies the real issue. The fact that Marc Anthony is an American citizen born in the United States does not matter. The point here is someone who is “NOT LIKE US” (white males) can not be a REAL American!

image

You see. Marc Anthony is from New York…but he doesn’t LOOK like it. I assume the last time Josh here has been to New York was about 100 years ago. But, what is the world coming to now-a-days!

image

And you can see here again. Being of Puerto Rican descent means you’re not a TRUE American. I mean, what do you think? It isn’t like Puerto Rico’s a part of the United States or something!

But hey, at least there’s one racist out there who sees the irony in this all…

image

God Bless Spain Mexico Puerto Rico AMERICA! Let’s play ball!”

     Remember when racism was over in America? We elected a black guy with a muslim sounding name. That’s it everyone, pack it up. Not a damn thing to see here. Racism is over and white people especially are not racist anymore. Except when a damn Mexican sings God Bless America. First they take our jobs, now our national songs? AT A BASEBALL GAME?! Oh hell no. That won’t stand.

Look white people, we need to have a serious discussion so take a seat. Now what I’m about to say to you may be harsh and it may upset some of you. I understand that, and I’m sorry if I hurt your feelings. So let me be clear I say it out of love when I tell you: White People, GET YOUR SHIT TOGETHER.

I know it’s not just us. I know that black people and latin people and arab people can all be racist too. I get it guys, it’s not fair and he said she said. However, when most of our history is filled with us enslaving or murdering people of other races based on something like skin pigment well, you can kind of understand when other races get pissed at us. Then when you go and do some shit like this it doesn’t just make you look like an ignorant dickweed, it makes us ALL look like ignorant dickweeds. I mean, for fucks sake people if you’re going to be a racist at least do some research and make sure the person you’re being prejudiced against is actually guilty of what you’re accusing in your warped little minds.

In our age of social media it’s real easy to say the first stupid thing that pops into your head. You get to hide behind the internet so consequences don’t really exist. So I’m just going to ask nicely one more time to pretend that there are consequences for your actions, because let me be perfectly honest: THERE ARE CONSEQUENCES FOR YOUR ACTIONS. You may not bare the brunt of those consequences, but SOMEONE will have to pay for you being a racist. And hey, let me be clear, I’m not just talking to white people anymore. So everyone, do us all a favor and get your shit together.

Advertisements

Comment

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s